Job Descriptions for Volunteers

           We will need to fill over 200 time slots over 4 days June 6-June 9, 2019
                To fill or change your entries call or email LindaLee Hodges

Admissions:  Sit at the Admissions table, greeting attendees, take admissions fees, make                                       change, provide information.




​​​​
A ppraisal Assistant: Wear white gloves and help appraiser while she is appraising quilts.



Boutique:  Sell the boutique items, take money and make change; must have outgoing                                      personality, and assertive selling skills.
​​





Food:  Prep food, setting up of and clean-up of the kitchen.



Magazine Sales:  Organize the magazines, patterns and books; take money and make  change.



​​ Photographer’s Assistant:  Assist the photographer.



Registration/Returns:  Assist with receiving quilts and attaching labels to the quilts. Assist with                                              returning quilts  to their owners at the end of the show.





Raffle Quilt:  Sell tickets and take money.






​​
Set up/Take Down:  Help set up the standards, hang quilts before the show and dismantle                                                 afterwards.  Must be able to lift and climb ladders.   Men needed!!







Vendors:  Relieve vendors as needed, delivering food and drinks. (also check with                                               featured quilter as needed.   Assist vendors before and after show hours.





White Gloves:  Move throughout the quilts, answer questions, display quilt backs if  needed;                                    discourage attendees from touching quilts.   Bring some hand work in case you                                  have time to sit and “chat” with attendees. 








           

Sit ‘n’ Sew:  Come prepared to do hand work, examples: appliqué, binding, quilting,
                      embroidery,  embellishments, etc.   Bring your own projects with notions and                                    tools, including special lighting if needed.
  

​​ Saturday—June 8
9:45 till 12:00      Linda LaMarsh
10:30 till 12:30    Joan Bartle                     
12:00 till 2:00      Robin  Masker
12:30 till 2:30      Paulette Hill
2:00 till 4:00        Alice Wellen
2:30 till 5:00        Beth Zerkle      

​​

​​ Sunday—June 9
10:45 till 1:00      Jean Thouvenot 
11:30 till 1:30      Linda Pokorny and Sue Brugam 
1:00 till 3:00        Lois Jacobs
 1:30 till 3:30       Beth Zerkle
 3:00 till 4:00       Linda LaMarsh

 ​​
Saturday—June 8
10:00 - 12:00           Phyllis Giancola 
12:00 - 2:00             Katie Geries
2:00 - 5:00               Robin Masker
  
 Sunday—June 9
10:00 - 12:00         Katie Geries
12:00 - 2:00           Still needed
2:00 - 5:00             Still needed 
  ​
Saturday—June 8
9:45 till 12:30    Katheen Cullen        Edie Sandoval           Nancy Sakalauski
12:30 till 3:00    Mary Arens               Louis Kramer            Judy Hunter
2:30 till 5:00      Susy Rybicki (and her sister)                      Sharon Davis
Sunday—June 9
10:45 till 1:30    Edie Sandoval                  Judy Payne
1:30 till 4:00      Marsha Pearson             Sharon Cheadle
1:30 till close    Theresa Bridgeman       Suzanne Bundy     Karen Marshall

Saturday—June 8
 9:00 till 11:00     Barb Boeckmann
11:00 till 1:00      Alice Wellen         Still needed
1:00 till 3:00        Judy Burk               Carol Bode
  
Sunday—June 9
9:30 till 11:30     Barb Boeckmann
11:30 till 1:30     Judy Burk       Still needed  
1:30 till 4:00       Diane Wilson​  still needed

Saturday—June 8
9:30 till 12:00     Mary Nunn      Jodee Blue
12:00 till 2:30     Jodee Blue       Carol Hayes
2:30 till 5:00       Jodee Blue       Carol Hayes
  
Sunday—June 9
11:00 till 1:00     Jodee Blue        Carol Hayes
1:00 till 3:00       Jodee Blue        Carol Hayes
Thursday—June 6
9:00 till 11:00  Barb Sweet         Still needed
11:00 till 1:00     Still needed   Still needed
Friday—June 7
9:00 till 11:00     Phyllis Giancola   Darlyne Aldredge
11:00 till 1:00     Still needed          Still needed
Thursday—June 6
10:00 till 12:00             Heather Mant             Still needed
Friday—June 7
9:00 till 11:00               Marion Rud                  Still needed
11:00 till 1:00               Sharon Morfick            Beth Zerkle
Sunday—June 9
4:30 till 5:30                 Laurie Kramer               Still needed
                                       Still needed                    Still needed

Saturday—June 8
9:30 till 11:30    Jean Thouvenot (and Siobhan Thouvenot)
11:30 till 1:30    Judy McLeod
1:30 till 3:30      Joan Bartley
3:30 till 5:00      Sue Hoover
 
Sunday—June 9
11:00 till 1:00   NancyLee Pruett
1:00 till 3:00     Debbie Law
3:00 till close    Joan Bartley 
Thursday—June 6                  
1:00 till done     Mary Ellen Adams      Lois Jacobs         Mari Heslop        Joan and John Bartley                                                         Joan and Mike Tebeau    Liza Mitchell    Still needed
Friday—June 7
1:00 till done     Susie and John (?) Lucas    Sue and John (?) Quinn    Kevin Joseph      Sandy Detering (11-1)                               Mari Heslop                         Joan and Mike Tebeau      Linda Stratton   Jean Cline
                              Still needed                         Still needed   
Sunday—June 9
4:00 till done     Jean and Siobhan Thouvenot        Joan and Mike Tebeau   Sandy Detering   Mary Nunn                                     Liza Mitchell     Mari Heslop          Mary Ellen Adams           Linda Wright
                             Linda Statton   Laurie Litvin          Jean Cline                          Still needed
Friday—June 7
1:00 till 4:00           Sandy Detering   Still needed      
Saturday—June 8
8:00 till 10:00         Lena Stooke         Still needed
9:00 till 11:00         Paulette Hill
11:00 till 1:00         Malinda Krzyzanawski         Still needed
1:00 till 3:00           Still needed             
3:00 till 5:00           Still needed

S unday—June 9
11:00 till 1:00          Joan Bartley   Still needed
1:00 till 3:00            Carol Robley             
3:00 till 4:00            Still needed
4:00 till 5:30            Still needed    Still needed
  

Small Gym
Saturday—June 8
10:00 till 12:00    Erin TucaKovic          Amy Short
10:30 till 12:30    Darlyne Aldredge
12:00 till 2:00      Still needed               Still needed
12:30 till 2:30      Still needed
2:00 till 4:00        Still needed               Still needed
2:30 till 5:00        Still needed
Sunday—June 9
11:00 till 1:00   Alyce Pendergraft         Still needed     
11:30 till 1:30   Lena Stooke
1:00 till 3:00     Jean Cline                       Still needed
1:30 till 3:30     Judy Burk
3:00 till 4:00     Jean Cline                       Still needed
3:00 till 4:00     Still needed
***Connie Craig will be available to do anything
both days.
Large Gym
Saturday—June 8
10:00 till 12:00   Michelle VanDeVoorde  Alyce Pendergraft
10:30 till 12:30   Still needed
12:00 till 2:00     Jean Thouvenot  Still needed
12:30 till 2:30     Still needed
2:00 till 4:00       Paulette Hill    Jean Cline
2:30 till 5:00       Judy Burk
Sunday—June 9
11:00 till 1:00   Michelle VanDeVoorde      Amy Short
11:30 till 1:30   Still needed
1:00 till 3:00     Patti Mansmith  Still needed
1:30 till 3:30     Betty Ward
3:00 till 4:00     Linda Wright       Laurie Litvin
  
Saturday—June 8     
10:00 till 12:00     Karen Enderle      Pat Konze         Debbie Law     NancyLee Pruett           Still needed
12:00 till 2:00       Marion Rud           Nancy Groff     Dorothy Ovelgoener     Still needed    Still needed
2:00 till 4:00       Laura Fagan            Treva Carr         Still needed                    Still needed     Still needed
4:00 till 5:00       Sharon Cheadle      Still needed      Still needed                    Still needed     Still needed
S unday—June 9
11:00 till 1:00     Pat Konze                 Still needed      Still needed                    Still needed     Still needed
1:00 till 3:00       Marion Rud              Dorothy Ovelgoener     Treva Carr        Still needed     Still needed
3:00 till 4:00       Laura Fagan              Joanne LeChevalier       Mari Heslop    Pat Konze     Still needed

  
  
Scribes for Judge

Friday—June 7
Scribes
9:00 till 12:00     Sue Hoover                        Jane Stump
                             Cindy Hagen                      Robin Masker
1:00 till 5:00       Sue Hoover                        Jean Kuni
                             Cindy Hagen                      Sharon Morfick
Holders and Runners
9:00 till 12:00     Judy Hunter                       Laura Fagan
                             Pat Boker                           Kathleen Cullen
1:00 till 5:00       Pat Boker                           Still needed
                             Still needed                       Still needed